Athletic Director -Steve Graetz

Steve Graetz is beginning his first year as Director of Athletics and Assistant Principal at Benzie Central Middle School and High School, and his 15th year overall in education.  Prior to his arrival at Benzie Central MS/HS, Graetz served as Elementary Principal at Platte River and Betsie Valley from 2012-2017. He began his career in education as a middle school english, social studies, math, science, and computers teacher in Big Rapids and Baldwin.  Mr. Graetz can be reached via Ph. (231) 882-4497 Fax (231) 882-7627 or email graetzs@benzieschools.net.

Welcome to Benzie!  As you enjoy your experience of attending our athletic events, please keep in mind the true purpose of interscholastic athletic participation.  The wins and losses are secondary to the life lessons that are learned by our student-athletes each day of training and competition.  The values of good sportsmanship, teamwork, leadership and discipline translate into successful young men and young women of character later in life.  Please do your part in demonstrating outstanding behavior that will reflect positively on the school district and community.

With your support we can continue to provide our student-athletes with quality educational experiences!  GO HUSKIES!

FALL SPORTS

CROSS COUNTRY

Boys JV & Varsity – Asa Kelly

Girls JV & Varsity – Traci Kelly

Middle School – Karen Zickert

FOOTBALL

 (Benzie Central Gridiron Club bcgic.com)

Varsity  – Head Coach- Jason Katt

JV – Head Coach – Butch Adkins

Varsity/JV/8/7  – Assistant – Brian Childs

Varsity/JV/8/7- Assistant – Kyle Cook

Varsity/JV/8/7 – Assistant – Nathan Lane

Varsity/JV/8/7 – Assistant – Scott Lemmen

Varsity/JV/8/7 – Assistant – Matt Wetmore

Varsity/JV/8/7 – Assistant – Dave Yacks

8th Grade – Head Coach – Mike Jones

8th Grade – Assistant -Lori Cota

8th Grade – Assistant – Bailey LaPan

7th Grade – Head Coach – Brian Ross

7th Grade – Assistant -Lori Cota

7th Grade – Assistant –  Luke Koscielski

Pop Warner – Red Hats (5th/6th) – Marty Blank, Bart Childers & Will Church

Pop Warner – White Hats (3rd/4th) – Matt Gillison, Luke Koscielski & Matthew Novogradac

Girls Flag Football (7-12th grades) – Kim Childs, Kim O’Connor & Sarah Ross

K-6th Grade Flag Football Director – Jason Katt

BOYS SOCCER

Varsity – Scott Barker

Middle School – Aubrey Parker

VOLLEYBALL

Varsity – Madison Lutzke

JV – Sarah Stolz

8th Grade – Corey Bechler

7th Grade – Daniel Long

SIDELINE CHEER

Varsity-Rebecca Meachum

WINTER SPORTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Varsity – Matt Olson

JV – Kevin Kennedy

Freshman – Andrew Rosa

8th Grade – Corey Bechler

7th Grade – Pete Olson

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Varsity – Sarah Ross

JV – Jeff Nordbeck

Freshman – Mark Blazjewski

8th Grade – Donna Balazovic

7th Grade – Racquel Huddleston

BOYS/GIRLS BOWLING

Chip Fryer

BOYS/GIRLS SKIING

Adam Putney

WRESTLING

Varsity – Josh Lovendusky

JV – Scott Gray

Middle School – Scott Gray

 

SPORTS SCHEDULE

Interested in purchasing Athletic Passes?

Interested in volunteering for athletic events?  Working events earns athletic passes.  Please see Rebecca Meachum in the MS/HS office if you would like to join in on the fun.  231-882-4497 Ext. 2208.  GO HUSKIES!

ATHLETIC FORMS & DOCUMENTS

Per MHSAA rules and regulations, student-athletes may not practice or receive equipment and/or uniforms until a completed physical examination form and a concussion form are submitted to the HS/MS Office. Physical examinations for the 2017-18 school year must be administered on or after April 15, 2017

SPRING SPORTS

GIRLS SOCCER

V – Aubrey Parker

BOYS GOLF

V – Matt Olson (teacher)

GIRLS SOFTBALL

JV – Mark Wassa

V – Scott Brautigam

BOYS BASEBALL

JV – Rich Gottardo

V – Eric Johnston

BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Girls – Traci Kelly

Boys – Asa Kelly